Lithuania 2001

A LYGA (A LEAGUE)

Round 36
[Nov 10]
13.00  Vetra       0-0  Sakalas
13.00  Ekranas     1-2  Nevezis
13.00  Atlantas    0-0  Dainava
13.00  Zalgiris    4-3  Gel.Vilkas
13.00  Kaunas      2-0  Inkaras

Final Standing

  1  FBK Kaunas               36  26  7  3  76- 13   63  85  Champion
  2  Atlantas Klaipeda        36  19 12  5  66- 29   37  69
  3  FK Zalgiris Vilnius      36  20  9  7  64- 39   25  69
  4  FK Ekranas Panevezys     36  15 10 11  58- 38   20  55
  5  Inkaras Kaunas           36  11 12 13  50- 44    6  45
  6  Gelezinis Vilkas Vilnius 36  10  6 20  42- 69  -27  36
  7  Nevezis Kedainiai        36   8 11 17  33- 54  -21  35
 _8  Sakalas Siauliai         36   7 13 16  32- 61  -29  34
  9  Vetra Rudiskes           36   7 11 18  32- 57  -25  32
 10  Dainava Alytus           36   7  9 20  34- 83  -49  30

BestScorers:
R.Pocius (Kaunas)            - 22
R.Vileniskis (Zalgiris)      - 16
R.Beniusis (Inkaras)         - 15
E.Varnas (Ekranas)           - 14
M.Karalius (Atlantas)        - 14
A.Suika (Atlantas)           - 13

All times is Lithuanian (CET, GMT +02.00)

2001
Round 1
[Apr 1]
13.00  Sakalas     2-0  Vetra
15.00  Ekranas     1-0  Nevezis
15.00  Atlantas    2-0  Dainava
15.00  Gel.Vilkas  1-2  Zalgiris
15.30  Inkaras     0-2  Kaunas
Round 2
[Apr 4]
13.00  Vetra       1-5  Kaunas
16.30  Zalgiris    1-0  Inkaras
16.30  Atlantas    1-0  Gel.Vilkas
16.30  Ekranas    12-0  Dainava
16.30  Sakalas     2-0  Nevezis
Round 3
[Apr 8]
13.00  Inkaras     1-4  Atlantas
15.00  Kaunas      2-0  Zalgiris
16.00  Vetra       0-2  Nevezis
16.00  Dainava     0-1  Sakalas
16.00  Gel.Vilkas  1-2  Ekranas
Round 4
[Apr 14]
15.00  Atlantas    1-2  Kaunas
16.30  Zalgiris    1-1  Vetra
16.30  Ekranas     0-1  Inkaras
16.30  Sakalas     0-2  Gel.Vilkas
16.30  Nevezis     1-1  Dainava
Round 5
[Apr 19]
17.00  Inkaras     4-0  Sakalas
[Apr 20]
17.00  Kaunas      2-0  Ekranas
17.00  Zalgiris    1-0  Atlantas
[Apr 21]
17.00  Gel.Vilkas  0-2  Nevezis
[Apr 22]
15.00  Vetra       2-1  Dainava
Round 6
[Apr 28]
15.00  Ekranas     0-3  Zalgiris
17.30  Atlantas    5-2  Vetra
17.30  Sakalas     0-2  Kaunas
17.30  Nevezis     1-1  Inkaras
[Apr 29]
15.00  Dainava     0-2  Gel.Vilkas
from Round 18
[May 1]
17.30  Sakalas     2-3  Ekranas
Round 7
[May 6]
14.30  Vetra       0-1  Gel.Vilkas
14.30  Inkaras     3-2  Dainava
15.00  Atlantas    2-2  Ekranas
15.00  Zalgiris    2-1  Sakalas
17.30  Kaunas      4-0  Nevezis
Round 8
[May 9]
17.30  Ekranas     0-2  Vetra
17.30  Sakalas     2-4  Atlantas
17.30  Nevezis     1-0  Zalgiris
17.30  Dainava     0-4  Kaunas
17.30  Gel.Vilkas  0-0  Inkaras
Round 9
[May 13]
15.00  Zalgiris    5-2  Dainava
15.00  Ekranas     1-1  Sakalas
18.00  Vetra       0-3  Inkaras
18.00  Kaunas      2-1  Gel.Vilkas
18.00  Atlantas    2-0  Nevezis
II
Round 10
[May 16]
18.00  Vetra       2-1  Sakalas
18.00  Nevezis     0-0  Ekranas
18.00  Dainava     0-1  Atlantas
18.00  Zalgiris    2-1  Gel.Vilkas
18.00  Kaunas      1-1  Inkaras
Round 11
[May 23]
16.00  Inkaras     1-2  Zalgiris
18.30  Kaunas      3-0  Vetra
18.30  Gel.Vilkas  1-2  Atlantas
18.30  Dainava     1-3  Ekranas
18.30  Nevezis     0-0  Sakalas
Round 12
[May 27]
15.00  Zalgiris    0-0  Kaunas
18.30  Nevezis     1-0  Vetra
18.30  Sakalas     1-1  Dainava
18.30  Ekranas     1-0  Gel.Vilkas
18.30  Atlantas    1-1  Inkaras
Round 13
[May 31]
18.30  Vetra       1-3  Zalgiris
18.30  Kaunas      0-1  Atlantas
18.30  Gel.Vilkas  0-2  Sakalas
[Jun 1]
18.30  Inkaras     0-1  Ekranas
[Jun 3]
15.00  Dainava     1-2  Nevezis
Round 14
[Jun 9]
18.30  Ekranas     0-1  Kaunas
18.30  Atlantas    3-1  Zalgiris
18.30  Dainava     3-2  Vetra
18.30  Nevezis     1-1  Gel.Vilkas
18.30  Sakalas     1-1  Inkaras
Round 15
[Jun 12]
16.30  Kaunas      4-0  Sakalas
16.30  Gel.Vilkas  4-1  Dainava
18.30  Vetra       0-2  Atlantas
19.00  Zalgiris    0-0  Ekranas
19.00  Inkaras     2-0  Nevezis
Round 16
[Jun 16]
18.00  Sakalas     1-1  Zalgiris
18.30  Gel.Vilkas  2-2  Vetra
18.30  Inkaras     1-2  Dainava
18.30  Nevezis     0-0  Kaunas
Round 17
[Jun 20]
16.30  Inkaras     0-2  Gel.Vilkas
18.30  Vetra       0-0  Ekranas
18.30  Atlantas    3-0  Sakalas
18.30  Zalgiris    4-2  Nevezis
19.00  Kaunas      6-0  Dainava
Round 18
[Jun 24]
15.00  Inkaras     2-0  Vetra
18.30  Gel.Vilkas  1-3  Kaunas
18.30  Dainava     0-4  Zalgiris
18.30  Nevezis     1-2  Atlantas
III
Round 19
[Jun 27]
18.30  Kaunas      3-0  Vetra
[Jun 28]
18.30  Zalgiris    6-0  Inkaras
18.30  Atlantas    7-2  Gel.Vilkas
[Jun 29]
18.30  Ekranas     4-2  Dainava
18.30  Nevezis     1-1  Sakalas
Round 20
[Jul 21]
18.00  Inkaras     1-1  Atlantas
18.30  Vetra       2-1  Nevezis
18.30  Gel.Vilkas  0-4  Ekranas
[Jul 22]
15.00  Dainava     2-0  Sakalas
15.00  Kaunas      0-1  Zalgiris
from Round 23
[Jul 24]
18.30  Atlantas    2-0  Vetra
[Jul 25]
18.30  Ekranas     3-0  Zalgiris
Round 21
[Jul 28]
18.30  Zalgiris    2-0  Vetra
18.30  Sakalas     1-1  Gel.Vilkas
18.30  Nevezis     5-0  Dainava
18.30  Atlantas    0-0  Kaunas
[Jul 29]
15.00  Ekranas     0-0  Inkaras
from Round 25
[Jul 31]
18.30  Nevezis     1-1  Zalgiris
[Aug 1]
18.00  Sakalas     1-1  Atlantas
Round 22
[Aug 4]
18.00  Inkaras     9-0  Sakalas
18.30  Zalgiris    0-0  Atlantas
[Aug 5]
18.00  Kaunas      4-0  Ekranas
18.30  Vetra       1-3  Dainava
18.30  Gel.Vilkas  4-1  Nevezis
Round 23
[Aug 11]
18.00  Sakalas     0-1  Kaunas
18.30  Nevezis     1-1  Inkaras
[Aug 12]
15.00  Dainava     1-0  Gel.Vilkas
Round 24
[Aug 16]
15.00  Kaunas      3-0  Nevezis
[Aug 18]
15.00  Vetra       1-2  Gel.Vilkas
17.00  Dainava     1-2  Inkaras
18.00  Zalgiris    2-0  Sakalas
18.00  Atlantas    1-0  Ekranas       (Result annuled. Ekranas win 3:0)
Round 25
[Aug 22]
17.30  Ekranas     1-0  Vetra
17.30  Dainava     0-5  Kaunas
17.30  Gel.Vilkas  0-3  Inkaras
Round 26
[Aug 26]
17.00  Ekranas     1-1  Sakalas
17.30  Vetra       2-0  Inkaras
17.30  Kaunas      3-0  Gel.Vilkas
[Aug 28]
17.30  Zalgiris    3-0  Dainava
17.30  Atlantas    1-0  Nevezis
Round 27
[Sep 8]
16.00  Inkaras     1-2  Kaunas
17.00  Gel.Vilkas  1-2  Zalgiris
17.00  Dainava     0-0  Atlantas
[Sep 9]
15.00  Sakalas     1-1  Vetra
15.00  Nevezis     1-2  Ekranas
IV
Round 28
[Sep 12]
17.00  Vetra       0-0  Kaunas
17.00  Inkaras     2-3  Zalgiris
17.00  Gel.Vilkas  0-6  Atlantas
17.00  Dainava     2-0  Ekranas
17.00  Sakalas     2-0  Nevezis
Round 29
[Sep 16]
15.00  Zalgiris    1-3  Kaunas
15.00  Nevezis     1-1  Vetra
15.00  Sakalas     0-2  Dainava
16.00  Ekranas     5-0  Gel.Vilkas
16.00  Atlantas    0-2  Inkaras
Round 30
[Sep 23]
15.00  Gel.Vilkas  2-2  Sakalas
16.30  Dainava     1-1  Nevezis
Round 31
[Sep 29]
15.00  Sakalas     1-1  Inkaras
16.00  Dainava     1-1  Vetra
16.00  Nevezis     1-2  Gel.Vilkas
[Oct 1]
16.00  Ekranas     0-1  Kaunas
16.00  Atlantas    1-1  Zalgiris
from Round 16
[Oct 6]
14.00  Ekranas     1-1  Atlantas
Round 32
[Oct 13]
15.30  Kaunas      2-0  Sakalas
15.30  Gel.Vilkas  1-0  Dainava
[Oct 14]
15.50  Zalgiris    1-1  Ekranas
15.30  Vetra       0-0  Atlantas
15.30  Inkaras     3-1  Nevezis
from Round 30
[Oct 17]
13.00  Inkaras     1-1  Ekranas
15.00  Kaunas      0-0  Atlantas
15.00  Vetra       2-0  Zalgiris
Round 33
[Oct 20]
14.00  Gel.Vilkas  1-1  Vetra
14.00  Dainava     0-0  Inkaras
14.00  Nevezis     2-0  Kaunas
[Oct 21]
14.00  Sakalas     3-1  Zalgiris
14.00  Ekranas     4-1  Atlantas
Round 34
[Oct 27]
14.00  Inkaras     1-2  Gel.Vilkas
[Oct 28]
13.00  Vetra       4-1  Ekranas
14.00  Atlantas    3-0  Sakalas
14.00  Zalgiris    2-0  Nevezis
14.00  Kaunas      1-1  Dainava
Round 35
[Nov 3]
13.30  Inkaras     1-1  Vetra
13.30  Gel.Vilkas  1-3  Kaunas
13.30  Dainava     2-2  Zalgiris
13.30  Nevezis     0-6  Atlantas
[Nov 4]
13.00  Sakalas     1-0  Ekranas
Round 36
[Nov 10]
13.00  Vetra       0-0  Sakalas
13.00  Ekranas     1-2  Nevezis
13.00  Atlantas    0-0  Dainava
13.00  Zalgiris    4-3  Gel.Vilkas
13.00  Kaunas      2-0  Inkaras

Created 08-03-2001. Corrected 02-01-2015
Created by
Almantas 'Almis' Lauzadis. E-Mail: almis@post.omnitel.net Copyright 2001 Almis. All rights reserved.