Lithuania 2002

A LYGA (A LEAGUE)

Round 36
[Nov 09]
13.00  Atlantas    0-0  Suduva
13.00  Zalgiris    3-0  Sakalas
13.00  Ekranas     1-0  Nevezis
13.00  Inkaras     1-0  Gel. Vilkas
RELEGATION PLAY OFF
[Nov 14]
12.30  Sviesa      1-0  Gel. Vilkas
[Nov 17]
12.00  Gel. Vilkas 2-1   Sviesa

Final Table

  1  FBK Kaunas               32  24  6  2  85- 20   65  78
  2  Atlantas Klaipeda        32  20  7  5  58- 23   35  67
  3  Ekranas Panevezys        32  16  7  9  43- 25   18  55
  4  Zalgiris Vilnius         32  12 11  9  46- 37    9  47
  5  Inkaras Kaunas           32  13  7 12  34- 29    5  46
  6  Suduva Marijampole       32  11  8 13  44- 50   -6  41
  7  Sakalas Siauliai         32   8 10 14  30- 56  -26  34
  8  Gelezinis Vilkas Vilnius 32   4  6 22  26- 75  -49  18
  9  Nevezis Kedainiai        32   2  6 24  19- 70  -51  12

Promoted: Vetra Rudiskes, Sviesa Vilnius
Relegated: Gelezinis Vilkas Vilnius, Nevezis Kedainiai

BestScorers:
Audrius Slekys (Kaunas)         - 19
Andrius Velicka (Kaunas)        - 18
Tomas Radzinevicius (Suduva)    - 14
Giedrius Barevicius (Zalgiris)  - 13
Martynas Karalius (Atlantas)    - 12
Vidas Dancenka (Atlantas)       - 11
Vidas Kauspadas (Inkaras)       - 11
Marius Bezykornovas (Kaunas)    -  9
Tadas Papeckys (Kaunas)         -  8
Povilas Luksys (Ekranas)        -  8
Arunas Suika (Atlantas)         -  8

All times is Lithuanian (CET, GMT +02.00)

2002
Round 1
[Apr 06]
15.00  Ekranas     0-1  Gel. Vilkas
15.00  Zalgiris    1-0  Nevezis
15.00  Sakalas     1-2  Atlantas
15.00  Suduva      1-5  Kaunas
Round 2
[Apr 09]
16.00  Kaunas      2-1  Sakalas
16.00  Atlantas    1-0  Nevezis
16.00  Gel. Vilkas 1-3  Zalgiris
16.00  Ekranas     0-1  Inkaras
Round 3
[Apr 13]
15.00  Inkaras     0-2  Zalgiris
15.00  Gel. Vilkas 0-1  Atlantas
15.00  Nevezis     0-2  Kaunas
15.00  Sakalas     2-0  Suduva
from Round 7
[Apr 20]
15.00  Nevezis     1-2  Gel. Vilkas
Round 4
[Apr 25]
16.30  Suduva      2-0  Nevezis
16.30  Atlantas    3-0  Inkaras
16.30  Zalgiris    1-0  Ekranas
17.30  Kaunas      3-0  Gel. Vilkas
Round 5
[Apr 30]
16.00  Inkaras     0-1  Kaunas
17.00  Ekranas     3-1  Atlantas
17.00  Gel. Vilkas 1-1  Suduva
Round 6
[May 04]
15.00  Gel. Vilkas 0-0  Sakalas
15.00  Suduva      1-1  Inkaras
15.00  Kaunas      1-0  Ekranas
15.00  Atlantas    1-3  Zalgiris
from Round 22
[May 7]
17.00  Gel. Vilkas 1-1  Zalgiris
Round 7
[May 11]
15.00  Zalgiris    2-2  Kaunas
15.00  Ekranas     2-0  Suduva
15.00  Inkaras     0-1  Sakalas
from Round 12
[May 11]
15.00  Atlantas    4-0  Gel. Vilkas
Round 8
[May 15]
17.30  Kaunas      1-0  Atlantas
17.30  Nevezis     0-1  Inkaras
17.30  Sakalas     1-1  Ekranas
17.30  Suduva      1-1  Zalgiris
from Round 19
[May 18]
15.00  Zalgiris    5-3  Nevezis
Round 9
[May 21]
17.00  Inkaras     3-1  Gel. Vilkas
18.00  Atlantas    3-1  Suduva
18.00  Zalgiris    3-1  Sakalas
18.00  Ekranas     4-1  Nevezis
II
Round 10
[May 25]
15.00  Gel. Vilkas 0-2  Ekranas
15.00  Nevezis     0-0  Zalgiris
15.00  Atlantas    4-1  Sakalas
18.00  Kaunas      5-0  Suduva
Round 11
[May 28]
17.00  Inkaras     1-0  Ekranas
18.00  Sakalas     0-6  Kaunas
18.00  Nevezis     1-4  Atlantas
18.00  Zalgiris    2-0  Gel. Vilkas
Round 12
[Jun 01]
15.00  Zalgiris    2-1  Inkaras
17.00  Kaunas     10-0  Nevezis
18.00  Suduva      1-1  Sakalas
Round 13
[Jun 04]
17.00  Inkaras     0-2  Atlantas
18.00  Nevezis     0-2  Suduva
18.00  Ekranas     0-0  Zalgiris
Round 14
[Jun 08]
17.00  Kaunas      3-0  Inkaras
18.00  Atlantas    2-1  Ekranas
18.00  Nevezis     0-2  Sakalas
Round 15
[Jun 11]
17.00  Inkaras     2-0  Suduva
18.00  Ekranas     1-0  Kaunas
18.00  Zalgiris    0-1  Atlantas
[Jun 12]
18.00  Sakalas     3-1  Gel. Vilkas
Round 16
[Jun 15]
17.00  Kaunas      2-0  Zalgiris
18.00  Suduva      1-0  Ekranas
18.00  Sakalas     0-0  Inkaras
18.00  Gel. Vilkas 3-4  Nevezis
Round 17
[Jun 19]
18.30  Inkaras     3-0  Nevezis
18.30  Ekranas     3-1  Sakalas
18.30  Atlantas    0-0  Kaunas
Round 18
[Jun 23]
16.00  Suduva      1-4  Atlantas
16.00  Nevezis     0-2  Ekranas
16.00  Gel. Vilkas 0-1  Inkaras
III
Round 19
[Jun 27]
18.30  Ekranas     3-1  Gel. Vilkas
18.30  Atlantas    3-0  Sakalas
18.30  Suduva      1-1  Kaunas
Round 20
[Jul 01]
18.00  Kaunas      4-1  Sakalas
18.30  Atlantas    0-0  Nevezis
from Round 14
[Jul 01]
18.30  Suduva      1-0  Gel. Vilkas
from Round 5
[Jul 05]
18.00  Sakalas     0-0  Nevezis
from Round 13
[Jul 06]
18.00  Gel. Vilkas 1-4  Kaunas
Round 21
[Jul 11]
18.00  Kaunas      5-2  Nevezis
[Jul 20]
15.00  Inkaras     2-0  Zalgiris
15.00  Gel. Vilkas 1-0  Atlantas
from Round 27
[Jul 23]
18.00  Suduva      0-1  Atlantas
18.00  Sakalas     1-0  Zalgiris
Round 22
[Jul 27]
15.00  Atlantas    0-1  Inkaras
15.00  Suduva      2-1  Nevezis
17.00  Ekranas     0-0  Zalgiris
[Jul 28]
17.30  Kaunas      4-1  Gel. Vilkas
from Round 25
[Jul 30]
17.30  Ekranas     4-1  Suduva
Round 23
[Aug 03]
16.50  Ekranas     1-4  Atlantas
17.30  Suduva      4-2  Gel. Vilkas
17.30  Nevezis     0-3  Sakalas
[Aug 04]
18.00  Inkaras     0-1  Kaunas
Round 24
[Aug 07]
17.30  Atlantas    0-0  Zalgiris
[Aug 08]
17.30  Suduva      2-0  Inkaras
[Aug 10]
15.00  Gel. Vilkas 1-1  Sakalas
15.00  Kaunas      0-1  Ekranas
Round 25
[Aug 17]
16.50  Zalgiris    2-3  Kaunas
17.00  Inkaras     1-1  Sakalas
17.00  Nevezis     1-1  Gel. Vilkas
from Round 30
[Aug 23]
17.00  Atlantas    5-2  Gel. Vilkas
Round 26
[Aug 23]
17.00  Zalgiris    2-2  Suduva
[Aug 24]
15.00  Inkaras     1-0  Nevezis
17.00  Sakalas     0-0  Ekranas
Round 27
[Aug 27]
17.00  Nevezis     1-3  Ekranas
17.00  Gel. Vilkas 0-8  Inkaras
IV
Round 28
[Aug 31]
15.00  Nevezis     0-0  Zalgiris
17.00  Gel. Vilkas 0-3  Ekranas
[Sep 02]
16.30  Kaunas      4-1  Suduva
16.30  Sakalas     0-2  Atlantas
Round 29
[Sep 14]
15.00  Sakalas     0-1  Kaunas
15.00  Nevezis     1-3  Atlantas
15.00  Zalgiris    2-2  Gel. Vilkas
15.00  Inkaras     0-0  Ekranas
from Round 18
[Sep 17]
16.00  Sakalas     0-3  Zalgiris
from Round 26
[Sep 21]
15.00  Atlantas    1-1  Kaunas
Round 30
[Sep 21]
15.00  Zalgiris    1-1  Inkaras
[Sep 24]
15.30  Suduva      7-1  Sakalas
from Round 20
[Sep 24]
15.30  Ekranas     2-1  Inkaras
Round 31
[Sep 28]
13.00  Gel. Vilkas 0-2  Kaunas
15.00  Nevezis     1-0  Suduva
15.00  Inkaras     1-2  Atlantas
15.30  Zalgiris    2-3  Ekranas
Round 32
[Oct 05]
15.00  Atlantas    0-0  Ekranas
15.00  Kaunas      3-0  Inkaras
15.00  Sakalas     1-1  Nevezis
[Oct 08]
15.30  Gel. Vilkas 0-4  Suduva
from Round 30
[Oct 08]
15.30  Nevezis     1-3  Kaunas
Round 33
[Oct 20]
13.00  Inkaras     0-0  Suduva
14.00  Sakalas     3-2  Gel. Vilkas
Round 34
[Oct 26]
14.00  Kaunas      3-0* Zalgiris   (w/o game)
14.00  Suduva      0-1  Ekranas
14.00  Gel. Vilkas 1-0  Nevezis
[Oct 27]
14.00  Sakalas     1-1  Inkaras
Round 35
[Oct 31]
13.30  Nevezis     0-2  Inkaras
13.30  Ekranas     0-1  Sakalas
13.30  Suduva      3-1  Zalgiris
13.30  Kaunas      1-1  Atlantas
from Round 17
[Nov 03]
13.00  Zalgiris    3-0  Suduva
from Round 33
[Nov 03]
13.00  Ekranas     2-2  Kaunas
from Round 21
[Nov 06]
13.00  Sakalas     1-4  Suduva
from Round 33
[Nov 06]
13.00  Zalgiris    1-3  Atlantas
Round 36
[Nov 09]
13.00  Atlantas    0-0  Suduva
13.00  Zalgiris    3-0  Sakalas
13.00  Ekranas     1-0  Nevezis
13.00  Inkaras     1-0  Gel. Vilkas
RELEGATION PLAY OFF
[Nov 14]
12.30  Sviesa      1-0  Gel. Vilkas
[Nov 17]
12.00  Gel. Vilkas 2-1   Sviesa

Created 06-03-2002. Corrected 01-12-2002
Created by
Almantas 'Almis' Lauzadis. E-Mail: almis@post.omnitel.net Copyright 2002 Almis. All rights reserved.