Lithuania 1997/98

LITHUANIAN 1 LYGA (Second Level)

from Round XIX
15 Jun, Wed
18.00   Polonia          - Kauno Jegeriai      2 - 4

from Round XXII
17 Jun, Wed
18.00   Visaginas        - Klaipeda            0 - 1

Round XXVI
18 Jun, Thu
18.00   Atletas          - Andas               1 - 2
18.00   Dainava          - Kauno Jegeriai      0 - 1
18.00   Klevas           - Panerys-2           + - -
18.00   Polonia          - Inkaras-2           4 - 2
18.00   Visaginas        - Suduva              1 - 2
18.00   Klaipeda         - Babrungas           1 - 0
18.00   Lietava          - Laisve              5 - 2

Final Standings

  1  Dainava Alytus             26 15  9  2  54- 16  38  54
  2  Kauno Jegeriai             26 13 10  3  38- 20  18  49
 _3  Atletas Kaunas             26 13  6  7  31- 24   7  45
  4  Lietava Jonava             26 13  4  9  45- 28  17  43
  5  JR Klaipeda                26 13  4  9  33- 31   2  40
  6  Babrungas Plunge           26 11  7  8  30- 30   0  40
  7  Laisve Silute              26 10  8  8  40- 33   7  38
  8  Klevas Siauliai            26  8  8 10  43- 39   4  34
  9  Andas-Zalgiris-2 Vilnius   26 10  4 12  31- 41 -10  34
 10  Suduva Marijampole         26  9  3 14  31- 49 -18  30
 11  Polonia Vilnius            26  8  6 12  35- 43  -8  30
 12  FK Inkaras-2 Kaunas        26  7  6 13  28- 36  -8  27
 13  Panerys-2 Vilnius          26  6  2 18  31- 50 -19  20
 14  FK Visaginas               26  5  4 17  20- 50 -30  19

Goalscorers:
  E.Medvedevas (Lietava)  - 17
  A.Miknevicius (Dainava) - 14
  Z.Marciulionis (Suduva) - 14
  S.Cesnulis (Laisve)     - 13
  M.Kursevicius (Atletas) - 12
  S.Litvinas (Dainava)    - 10

1997
All times is Lithuanian (Eastern Europe GMT +02.00)

Round I
9 Aug, Sat
15.00   Kauno Jegeriai   - Andas               2 - 2
10 Aug, Sun
15.00   Inkaras-2        - Visaginas           0 - 1
15.00   Panerys-2        - Klaipeda            1 - 1
18.30   Klevas           - Polonia             4 - 2
18.30   Suduva           - Lietava             0 - 5
18.30   Babrungas        - Dainava             1 - 1
18.30   Laisve           - Atletas             1 - 2

Round II
15 Aug, Fri
18.30   Polonia          - Andas               1 - 2
18.30   Klevas           - Inkaras-2           1 - 0
17 Aug, Sun
17.30   Atletas          - Kauno Jegeriai      0 - 2
18.30   Dainava          - Laisve              3 - 0
18.30   Lietava          - Babrungas           6 - 0
18.30   Klaipeda         - Suduva              0 - 1
18.30   Visaginas        - Panerys-2           2 - 0

Round III
23 Aug, Sat
13.00   Andas            - Atletas             0 - 1
15.00   Kauno Jegeriai   - Dainava             1 - 1
24 Aug, Sun
14.00   Panerys-2        - Klevas              4 - 2
18.00   Suduva           - Visaginas           2 - 0
18.00   Babrungas        - Klaipeda            1 - 3
18.00   Laisve           - Lietava             2 - 1

Round IV
29 Aug, Fri
18.00   Lietava          - Kauno Jegeriai      0 - 1
18.00   Dainava          - Andas               4 - 2
18.00   Klaipeda         - Laisve              3 - 2
30 Aug, Sat
18.00   Klevas           - Suduva              1 - 1
31 Aug, Sun
16.00   Inkaras-2        - Panerys-2           1 - 1
18.00   Visaginas        - Babrungas           3 - 2
3 Sep, Wed
18.00   Polonia          - Atletas             3 - 0

from Round II
3 Sep, Wed
18.30   Klevas           - Inkaras-2           1 - 0

Round V
7 Sep, Sun
14.00   Panerys-2        - Polonia             3 - 1
14.00   Atletas          - Dainava             0 - 3
17.00   Suduva           - Inkaras-2           3 - 0
17.00   Babrungas        - Klevas              4 - 0
17.00   Laisve           - Visaginas           3 - 1
17.00   Kauno Jegeriai   - Klaipeda            0 - 0
17.00   Andas            - Lietava             2 - 0

Round VI
13 Sep, Sat
12.00   Lietava          - Atletas             1 - 1
17.00   Klaipeda         - Andas               3 - 0
17.00   Visaginas        - Kauno Jegeriai      0 - 0
14 Sep, Sun
13.00   Inkaras-2        - Babrungas           1 - 0
13.00   Panerys-2        - Suduva              1 - 2
15.00   Polonia          - Dainava             1 - 1
17.00   Klevas           - Laisve              1 - 3

Round VII
21 Sep, Sun
13.00   Kauno Jegeriai   - Klevas              3 - 1
14.00   Andas            - Visaginas           3 - 0
16.00   Suduva           - Polonia             3 - 0
16.00   Babrungas        - Panerys-2           1 - 0
16.00   Laisve           - Inkaras-2           0 - 0
16.00   Atletas          - Klaipeda            2 - 1
16.00   Dainava          - Lietava             1 - 1

Round VIII
26 Sep, Fri
16.00   Inkaras-2        - Kauno Jegeriai      2 - 1
28 Sep, Sun
16.00   Polonia          - Lietava             - : +  (not 3 - 2)
16.00   Klaipeda         - Dainava             1 - 0
16.00   Visaginas        - Atletas             0 - 0
16.00   Klevas           - Andas               3 - 0
16.00   Panerys-2        - Laisve              2 - 1
16.00   Suduva           - Babrungas           1 - 3

Round IX
4 Oct, Sat
13.00   Andas            - Inkaras-2           0 - 1
14.00   Kauno Jegeriai   - Panerys-2           1 - 0
15.00   Babrungas        - Polonia             3 - 3
15.00   Laisve           - Suduva              0 - 2
15.00   Lietava          - Klaipeda            0 - 1
5 Oct, Sun
15.00   Dainava          - Visaginas           3 - 0
16.00   Atletas          - Klevas              1 - 1

from Round III
7 Oct, Tue
17.00   Inkaras-2        - Polonia             1 - 2

Round X
12 Oct, Sun
13.00   Panerys-2        - Andas               3 - 1
15.00   Visaginas        - Lietava             0 - 1
15.00   Klevas           - Dainava             2 - 2
15.00   Inkaras-2        - Atletas             1 - 1
15.00   Suduva           - Kauno Jegeriai      0 - 1
15.00   Babrungas        - Laisve              2 - 2

Round XI
18 Oct, Sat
12.00   Atletas          - Panerys-2           2 - 0
19 Oct, Sun
13.00   Andas            - Suduva              2 - 0
15.00   Laisve           - Polonia             2 - 0
15.00   Kauno Jegeriai   - Babrungas           0 - 0
15.00   Dainava          - Inkaras-2           1 - 0
15.00   Lietava          - Klevas              1 - 0
15.00   Klaipeda         - Visaginas           3 - 1

Round XII
25 Oct, Sat
12.00   Inkaras-2        - Lietava             1 - 0
14.30   Babrungas        - Andas               3 - 0
26 Oct, Sun
12.00   Panerys-2        - Dainava             0 - 3
13.00   Polonia          - Visaginas           1 - 0
14.30   Klevas           - Klaipeda            5 - 1
14.30   Suduva           - Atletas             0 - 1
14.30   Laisve           - Kauno Jegeriai      2 - 2

Round XIII
31 Oct, Fri
12.00   Kauno Jegeriai   - Polonia             0 - 0
14.00   Andas            - Laisve              1 - 1
14.00   Atletas          - Babrungas           0 - 0
14.00   Dainava          - Suduva              4 - 1
14.00   Lietava          - Panerys-2           3 - 2
14.00   Klaipeda         - Inkaras-2           2 - 1
14.00   Visaginas        - Klevas              1 - 0

from Round X
5 Nov, Wed
15.30   Polonia          - Klaipeda            1 - 0

1998
All times is Lithuanian (Western Europe GMT +01.00)

Round XIV
05 Apr, Sun
13.00   Atletas          - Lietava             1 - 0
15.00   Andas            - Klaipeda            1 - 0
15.00   Babrungas        - Inkaras-2           1 - 0
15.00   Suduva           - Panerys-2           4 - 0
15.00   Dainava          - Polonia             4 - 1
15.00   Laisve           - Klevas              3 - 1
15.30   Kauno Jegeriai   - Visaginas           2 - 0

Round XV
13 Apr, Mon
13.00   Kauno Jegeriai   - Lietava             2 - 0
13.00   Panerys-2        - Inkaras-2           2 - 1
15.00   Suduva           - Klevas              0 - 2
15.00   Laisve           - Klaipeda            4 - 2
15.00   Babrungas        - Visaginas           + - -
16.00   Atletas          - Polonia             0 - 3
16.00   Andas            - Dainava             1 - 2

Round XVI
18 Apr, Sat
14.00   Lietava          - Dainava             0 - 5
19 Apr, Sun
13.00   Polonia          - Suduva              2 - 0
13.00   Klevas           - Kauno Jegeriai      2 - 2
15.00   Visaginas        - Andas               1 - 1
15.00   Inkaras-2        - Laisve              2 - 2
15.00   Klaipeda         - Atletas             1 - 0
16.00   Panerys-2        - Babrungas           0 - 1

Round XVII
26 Apr, Sun
13.00   Atletas          - Inkaras-2           1 - 0
16.00   Andas            - Panerys-2           1 - 0
16.00   Lietava          - Visaginas           4 - 0
16.00   Dainava          - Klevas              2 - 0
16.00   Kauno Jegeriai   - Suduva              5 - 0
16.00   Laisve           - Babrungas           0 - 1
16.00   Klaipeda         - Polonia             1 - 1

Round XVIII
01 May, Fri
13.00   Panerys-2        - Kauno Jegeriai      0 - 1
02 May, Sat
16.00   Visaginas        - Dainava             0 - 0
16.00   Klaipeda         - Lietava             0 - 2
17.30   Polonia          - Babrungas           0 - 0
03 May, Sun  
15.00   Inkaras-2        - Andas               3 - 0
16.00   Suduva           - Laisve              0 - 0
16.00   Klevas           - Atletas             0 - 1

Round XIX
09 May, Sat
18.00   Laisve           - Andas               4 - 0
18.00   Suduva           - Dainava             1 - 4
10 May, Sun
14.00   Panerys-2        - Lietava             0 - 2
16.00   Inkaras-2        - Klaipeda            2 - 0
17.00   Polonia          - Kauno Jegeriai      p - p
17.00   Babrungas        - Atletas             0 - 2
17.00   Klevas           - Visaginas           8 - 2

Round XX
16 May, Sat
16.00   Andas            - Babrungas           0 - 1
17 May, Sun
13.00   Lietava          - Inkaras-2           3 - 1
15.30   Kauno Jegeriai   - Laisve              0 - 0
17.00   Dainava          - Panerys-2           2 - 0
17.00   Visaginas        - Polonia             4 - 0
17.00   Klaipeda         - Klevas              0 - 0
18.30   Atletas          - Suduva              3 - 0

Round XXI 
22 May, Fri
18.30   Andas            - Kauno Jegeriai      3 - 1
23 May, Sat
16.00   Dainava          - Babrungas           4 - 0
24 May, Sun
16.00   Atletas          - Laisve              2 - 1
17.00   Visaginas        - Inkaras-2           1 - 2
17.00   Klaipeda         - Panerys-2           4 - 3
17.00   Polonia          - Klevas              1 - 3
17.00   Lietava          - Suduva              1 - 1

Round XXII
30 May, Sat
16.00   Babrungas        - Kauno Jegeriai      1 - 2
16.00   Klevas           - Lietava             3 - 3
31 May, Sun
13.00   Inkaras-2        - Dainava             0 - 0
13.00   Panerys-2        - Atletas             0 - 2
16.00   Polonia          - Laisve              - - +  (5-0 annulate)
16.00   Suduva           - Andas               0 - 1

Round XXIII
04 Jun, Thu
16.30   Atletas          - Visaginas           4 - 0
18.30   Lietava          - Polonia             2 - 0
18.30   Dainava          - Klaipeda            1 - 0
18.30   Andas            - Klevas              1 - 0
18.30   Laisve           - Panerys-2           4 - 0
18.30   Babrungas        - Suduva              3 - 0
19.00   Kauno Jegeriai   - Inkaras-2           2 - 2

Round XXIV
07 Jun, Sun
15.00   Kauno Jegeriai   - Atletas             1 - 0
15.30   Andas            - Polonia             2 - 2
18.00   Inkaras-2        - Klevas              0 - 2
18.00   Laisve           - Dainava             0 - 0
18.00   Babrungas        - Lietava             1 - 0
18.00   Suduva           - Klaipeda            1 - 2
18.00   Panerys-2        - Visaginas           7 - 2

Round XXV 
12 Jun, Fri
17.00   Visaginas        - Laisve              0 - 1
18.00   Inkaras-2        - Suduva              4 - 5
18.00   Klaipeda         - Kauno Jegeriai      2 - 1
18.30   Polonia          - Panerys-2           4 - 2
18.30   Dainava          - Atletas             3 - 3
18.30   Klevas           - Babrungas           1 - 1
18.30   Lietava          - Andas               3 - 1

from Round XIX
15 Jun, Wed
18.00   Polonia          - Kauno Jegeriai      2 - 4

from Round XXII
17 Jun, Wed
18.00   Visaginas        - Klaipeda            0 - 1

Round XXVI
18 Jun, Thu
18.00   Atletas          - Andas               1 - 2
18.00   Dainava          - Kauno Jegeriai      0 - 1
18.00   Klevas           - Panerys-2           + - -
18.00   Polonia          - Inkaras-2           4 - 2
18.00   Visaginas        - Suduva              1 - 2
18.00   Klaipeda         - Babrungas           1 - 0
18.00   Lietava          - Laisve              5 - 2

----------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTES:
Clubs will will play 2 times each against other (total 26 rounds).
Best 3 clubs promoted to Federacijos Lyga.
Worst 2 clubs will be relegated to 2 Lyga.
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Created 27.04.1998. Corrected 25.05.1998
Created by
Almantas 'Almis' Lauzadis. E-Mail: almis@post.omnitel.net Copyright 1998 Almis. All rights reserved.