Lithuania 1998/99

LITHUANIAN 2 LYGA (Second Level)

Final Standings

  1  Lietava Jonava             27 20  4  3  58- 18  40  64
  2  Atletas Kaunas             27 17  7  3  60- 26  34  58
  3  Tauras Taurage             27 16  6  5  49- 33  16  54
  4  Zalgiris-3 Vilnius         27 15  5  7  51- 29  22  50
  5  Interas Visaginas          27 11 10  6  37- 28   9  43
  6  Laisve Silute              27 11  7  9  45- 33  12  40
  7  Vienybe Ukmerge            27 11  4 12  47- 44   3  37
  8  Babrungas Plunge           27 10  7 10  31- 41 -10  37
  9  Klevas Siauliai            27 11  4 12  38- 45  -7  37
 10  Vakaru Zemaiciai Mazeikiai 27  9  4 14  45- 60 -15  31
 11  FK Visaginas               27  6  2 19  26- 58 -32  20
 12  FK Anyksciai               27  4  8 15  34- 49 -15  20
 13  Polonia Vilnius            27  6  2 19  38- 64 -26  20
 14  Utenis Utena               27  3  7 17  14- 51 -37  16
 15  Suduva Marijampole         14  7  1  6  23- 17   6  22  retired

Goalscorers:
M.Kursevicius (Atletas)   - 20
R.Beniusis (Atletas)      - 16
E.Medvedevas (Lietava)    - 15
V.Dapkus (Tauras)         - 14
A.Mickevicius (Babrungas) - 13
N.Eglynas (Laisve)        - 12

NOTE: 
After Round 7 Panerys-2 Vilnius retired. All results annulate.
After Fall Season Suduva Marijampole retired.
NAME CHANGE:
Andas-Zalgiris-2 Vilnius to Zalgiris-3 Vilnius

1998
All times is Lithuanian (Central Europe, GMT +01.00)

Round 1
[Aug 1]
17.00  Vakaru Zemaiciai  2-1  Inter-AE
17.00  Laisve            9-1  Polonia
17.00  Klevas            1-5  Suduva
18.00  Tauras            3-1  Anyksciai
18.00  Babrungas         1-3  Atletas-2
18.00  Utenis            2-0  Visaginas
[Aug 2]
18.00  Vienybe           2-1  Andas-Zalgiris-2

Round 2
[Aug 8]
13.00  Andas-Zalgiris-2  0-2  Lietava
17.00  Visaginas         2-0  Vakaru Zemaiciai
17.30  Suduva            0-1  Utenis
17.30  Anyksciai         1-1  Vienybe
[Aug 9]
14.30  Atletas-2         3-0  Laisve
15.00  Polonia           1-5  Klevas
17.00  Inter-AE          2-2  Tauras

Round 3
[Aug 15]
16.00  Laisve            2-2  Panerys-2   Result annulate
16.00  Klevas            1-0  Atletas-2
16.00  Visaginas         0-2  Suduva
16.30  Vakaru Zemaiciai  0-2  Tauras
16.30  Vienybe           2-2  Inter-AE
16.30  Lietava           2-1  Anyksciai
16.30  Utenis            0-2  Polonia

Round 4
[Aug 18]
15.00  Panerys-2         1-2  Klevas      Result annulate
16.30  Atletas-2         2-0  Utenis
17.00  Suduva            4-3  Vakaru Zemaiciai
17.00  Visaginas         4-1  Polonia
17.00  Anyksciai         1-2  Babrungas
17.00  Tauras            5-1  Vienybe
[Aug 19]
17.00  Inter-AE          0-3  Lietava

Round 5
[Aug 22]
17.00  Klevas            0-2  Andas-Zalgiris-2
16.00  Vienybe           0-1  Vakaru Zemaiciai
16.00  Babrungas         4-0  Inter-AE
16.00  Laisve            1-0  Anyksciai
17.00  Utenis            0-3  Panerys-2   Result annulate
[Aug 23]
14.00  Polonia           2-0  Suduva
16.00  Lietava           3-0  Tauras
16.00  Atletas-2         2-1  Visaginas

Round 6
[Aug 29]
14.30  Panerys-2         5-0  Visaginas   Result annulate
16.00  Vakaru Zemaiciai  5-0  Polonia
16.00  Anyksciai         1-0  Klevas
16.00  Inter-AE          0-0  Laisve
16.00  Vienybe           1-3  Lietava
[Aug 30]
14.00  Andas-Zalgiris-2  3-1  Utenis
16.00  Atletas-2         2-0  Suduva
16.00  Tauras            3-0  Babrungas

from Round 2
[Sep 2]
18.00  Lietava           5-1  Panerys-2   Result annulate

from Round 3
[Sep 2]
16.00  Babrungas         0-0  Andas-Zalgiris-2

Round 7
[Sep 6]
15.30  Lietava           7-2  Vakaru Zemaiciai
15.30  Babrungas         3-1  Vienybe
15.30  Klevas            1-0  Inter-AE
15.30  Visaginas         0-2  Andas-Zalgiris-2
16.00  Laisve            3-1  Tauras
16.00  Utenis            2-1  Anyksciai
16.00  Suduva            6-1  Panerys-2    Result annulate
16.00  Polonia           2-4  Atletas-2

Round 8
[Sep 12]
16.00  Anyksciai         2-1  Visaginas
16.00  Vienybe           3-2  Laisve
[Sep 13]
13.30  Polonia           2-1  Panerys-2    Result annulate
15.00  Atletas-2         5-2  Vakaru Zemaiciai
16.00  Tauras            2-1  Klevas
16.00  Lietava           2-1  Babrungas
16.00  Inter-AE          1-0  Utenis
16.00  Andas-Zalgiris-2  1-2  Suduva

Round 9
[Sep 19]
15.30  Utenis            1-4  Tauras
15.30  Suduva            1-1  Anyksciai
[Sep 20]
13.30  Polonia           1-2  Andas-Zalgiris-2
15.30  Babrungas         0-1  Vakaru Zemaiciai
15.30  Laisve            1-1  Lietava
15.30  Klevas            2-3  Vienybe
15.30  Visaginas         1-2  Inter-AE

Round 10
[Sep 26]
12.30  Andas-Zalgiris-2  2-2  Atletas-2
15.00  Tauras            +--  Visaginas
15.00  Vienybe           2-0  Utenis
15.00  Babrungas         1-1  Laisve
[Sep 27]
15.00  Anyksciai         2-2  Polonia
15.00  Inter-AE          1-0  Suduva
15.00  Lietava           0-2  Klevas

Round 11
[Oct 3]
14.30  Laisve            2-1  Vakaru Zemaiciai
14.30  Klevas            1-2  Babrungas
14.30  Visaginas         0-1  Vienybe
14.30  Tauras            1-0  Suduva
14.30  Polonia           1-3  Inter-AE
[Oct 4]
12.30  Atletas-2         1-0  Anyksciai
14.30  Utenis            0-4  Lietava

from Round 4
[Oct 6]
16.00  Andas             0-0  Laisve

Round 12
[Oct 10]
14.30  Polonia           0-1  Tauras
[Oct 11]
14.00  Vakaru Zemaiciai  1-1  Andas-Zalgiris-2
14.00  Inter-AE          1-4  Atletas-2
14.00  Suduva            3-0  Vienybe
14.00  Lietava           4-0  Visaginas
14.00  Babrungas         0-0  Utenis
14.00  Laisve            0-3  Klevas

Round 13
[Oct 18]
14.00  Klevas            2-1  Vakaru Zemaiciai
14.00  Utenis            1-4  Laisve
14.00  Visaginas         3-2  Babrungas
14.00  Suduva            2-1  Lietava
14.00  Vienybe           0-2  Polonia
14.00  Atletas-2         1-2  Tauras
14.00  Andas-Zalgiris-2  3-2  Anyksciai

Round 14
[Oct 24]
13.00  Vakaru Zemaiciai  2-1  Anyksciai
13.00  Andas-Zalgiris-2  0-2  Inter-AE
13.00  Lietava           5-1  Polonia
13.00  Babrungas         3-2  Suduva
13.00  Laisve            8-1  Visaginas
13.00  Klevas            4-0  Utenis
[Oct 25]
13.00  Vienybe           0-4  Atletas-2

Round 15
[Oct 31]
12.30  Vakaru Zemaiciai  5-0  Utenis
12.30  Visaginas         3-2  Klevas
12.30  Suduva            2-0  Laisve
12.30  Polonia           0-5  Babrungas
12.30  Atletas-2         0-0  Lietava
12.30  Tauras            2-1  Andas-Zalgiris-2
12.30  Anyksciai         1-1  Inter-AE
1999

Round 16
[Apr 3]
12.00  Visaginas         0-0  Utenis
12.00  Zalgiris-3        4-1  Vienybe
14.00  Anyksciai         1-4  Tauras
14.00  Atletas           1-1  Babrungas
14.30  Interas           0-0  Vakaru Zemaiciai
14.30  Polonija          0-0  Laisve

Round 17
[Apr 11]
14.00  Lietava           2-0  Zalgiris-3
14.00  Vienybe           0-0  Anyksciai
14.00  Klevas            2-1  Polonija
14.30  Vakaru Zemaiciai  4-2  Visaginas
14.30  Laisve            2-2  Atletas
18.00  Tauras            0-0  Interas

Round 18
[Apr 17]
15.00  Anyksciai         0-1  Lietava
[Apr 18]
14.30  Polonija          3-0  Utenis
15.00  Atletas           3-0  Klevas
15.00  Tauras            1-1  Vakaru Zemaiciai
15.00  Interas           1-1  Vienybe
15.30  Zalgiris-3        6-0  Babrungas

Round 19
[Apr 24]
15.00  Utenis            0-0  Atletas
15.00  Babrungas         2-0  Anyksciai
15.00  Lietava           1-3  Interas
[Apr 25]
15.00  Polonija          0-1  Visaginas
15.00  Vienybe           1-3  Tauras
15.00  Laisve            0-2  Zalgiris-3

Round 20
[Apr 30]
17.00  Visaginas         0-3  Atletas
[May 1]
15.30  Vakaru Zemaiciai  0-2  Vienybe
15.30  Interas           4-0  Babrungas
15.30  Anyksciai         3-4  Laisve
16.00  Zalgiris-3        2-0  Klevas
16.00  Tauras            1-1  Lietava

Round 21
[May 5]
17.00  Polonija          7-1  Vakaru Zemaiciai
17.00  Klevas            2-1  Anyksciai
17.00  Laisve            1-1  Interas
17.00  Lietava           1-0  Vienybe
17.00  Utenis            1-3  Zalgiris-3
17.00  Babrungas         1-1  Tauras

Round 22
[May 8]
13.00  Atletas           3-2  Polonija
15.00  Anyksciai         1-1  Utenis
[May 9]
15.30  Vakaru Zemaiciai  0-1  Lietava
15.30  Vienybe           2-0  Babrungas
15.30  Interas           4-1  Klevas
16.00  Tauras            0-4  Laisve
16.30  Zalgiris-3        3-2  Visaginas

Round 23
[May 15]
16.00  Laisve            1-0  Vienybe
16.00  Vakaru Zemaiciai  1-3  Atletas
16.00  Babrungas         --+  Lietava
17.00  Visaginas         1-1  Anyksciai
17.00  Klevas            2-2  Tauras
17.00  Utenis            0-1  Interas
17.00  Zalgiris-3        3-1  Polonija

Round 24
[May 19]
17.30  Tauras            1-0  Utenis
17.30  Vakaru Zemaiciai  7-0  Babrungas
17.30  Lietava           2-0  Laisve
17.30  Vienybe           5-1  Klevas
17.30  Interas           2-0  Visaginas

Round 25
[May 22]
17.30  Klevas            1-4  Lietava
[May 23]
16.00  Atletas           0-0  Zalgiris-3
16.00  Visaginas         1-3  Tauras
17.00  Utenis            0-5  Vienybe
17.00  Laisve            0-1  Babrungas
17.00  Polonija          7-0  Anyksciai

Round 26
[May 29]
15.00  Lietava           1-1  Utenis
17.30  Vakaru Zemaiciai  0-2  Laisve
17.30  Babrungas         1-1  Klevas
17.30  Vienybe           8-0  Visaginas
17.30  Interas           3-0  Polonija
17.30  Anyksciai         2-3  Atletas

Round 27
[Jun 2]
17.30  Zalgiris-3        6-1  Vakaru Zemaiciai
17.30  Atletas           1-1  Interas
17.30  Tauras            2-1  Polonija
17.30  Visaginas         0-4  Lietava
17.30  Utenis            1-1  Babrungas
17.30  Klevas            1-0  Laisve

Round 28
[Jun 6]
16.30  Laisve            +--  Utenis
16.30  Babrungas         +--  Visaginas
16.30  Tauras            1-3  Atletas
17.30  Vakaru Zemaiciai  1-1  Klevas
17.30  Polonija          0-3  Vienybe
17.30  Anyksciai         2-0  Zalgiris-3

Round 29
[Jun 11]
18.00  Interas           0-1  Zalgiris-3
[Jun 12]
16.30  Anyksciai         7-1  Vakaru Zemaiciai
16.30  Visaginas         3-0  Laisve
17.30  Polonija          0-1  Lietava
17.30  Utenis            1-1  Klevas
17.30  Atletas           4-2  Vienybe

Round 30
[Jun 16]
17.30  Utenis            1-2  Vakaru Zemaiciai
17.30  Klevas            +--  Visaginas
17.30  Babrungas         +--  Polonija
17.30  Lietava           2-1  Atletas
17.30  Zalgiris-3        3-2  Tauras
17.30  Interas           1-1  Anyksciai

Final Standings

  1  Lietava Jonava             27 20  4  3  58- 18  40  64
  2  Atletas Kaunas             27 17  7  3  60- 26  34  58
  3  Tauras Taurage             27 16  6  5  49- 33  16  54
  4  Zalgiris-3 Vilnius         27 15  5  7  51- 29  22  50
  5  Interas Visaginas          27 11 10  6  37- 28   9  43
  6  Laisve Silute              27 11  7  9  45- 33  12  40
  7  Vienybe Ukmerge            27 11  4 12  47- 44   3  37
  8  Babrungas Plunge           27 10  7 10  31- 41 -10  37
  9  Klevas Siauliai            27 11  4 12  38- 45  -7  37
 10  Vakaru Zemaiciai Mazeikiai 27  9  4 14  45- 60 -15  31
 11  FK Visaginas               27  6  2 19  26- 58 -32  20
 12  FK Anyksciai               27  4  8 15  34- 49 -15  20
 13  Polonia Vilnius            27  6  2 19  38- 64 -26  20
 14  Utenis Utena               27  3  7 17  14- 51 -37  16
 15  Suduva Marijampole         14  7  1  6  23- 17   6  22  retired

Goalscorers:
M.Kursevicius (Atletas)   - 20
R.Beniusis (Atletas)      - 16
E.Medvedevas (Lietava)    - 15
V.Dapkus (Tauras)         - 14
A.Mickevicius (Babrungas) - 13
N.Eglynas (Laisve)        - 12

NOTE: 
After Round 7 Panerys-2 Vilnius retired. All results annulate.
After Fall Season Suduva Marijampole retired.
NAME CHANGE:
Andas-Zalgiris-2 Vilnius to Zalgiris-3 Vilnius

Created 25-07-1998. Corrected 19-06-1999
Created by
Almantas 'Almis' Lauzadis. E-Mail: almis@post.omnitel.net Copyright 1998/99 Almis. All rights reserved.